The change of date meant that many of our usual riders were unable to attend today’s event, so numbers were low, but that did not detract from the atmosphere or the effort put in. Several riders made their racing debuts this afternoon and all did well.

U8

Name Club / School M/F First Race Second Race Total Awards
James Warrilow B&DCC M 1 1 2 1st Boy
Ethan Leslie LVYCC M 2 2 4 2nd Boy
Alex Deacon ERCC M 3 3 6 1st Non-Road
Toby Lashmar ERCC M 6 4 10 3rd Boy
Nathan Brown ERCC M 5 6 11
Hardy Thompson Hadleigh Infants M 7 5 12 2nd Non-Road
Arnu Wells ERCC M 8 9 17* 3rd Non-Road
Alfie Harman St. Ursula’s M 9 8 17*
George Warrington Westwood Academy M 10 7 17*
Luca Marriott Debden Primary M 11 10 21 Special Award
Sophie Wood Rodings Primary F 12 11 23 1st Girl
Tommy Wood Rodings Primary M 13 12 25 Special Award
Deven Vyas B&DCC M 4 DNS

*Where riders are on equal points, position in first race decides overall result.

U10

Name Club / School M/F Bunch Race Handicap Race Total Awards
Ryan Jackson LVYCC M 1 1 2 1st boy
Jonathon Cook East Essex Tri M 2 3 5 2nd boy
Beth Watson Sherrads Wood F 3 4 7* 1st girl
Hannah Elliston Southend Wheelers F 5 2 7* 2nd girl
Michael Marriot Dempton M 4 5 9 3rd boy

*Where riders are on equal points, position in first race decides overall result.

U12

Name Club / School M/F Bunch Race Handicap Race Total Awards
Leah Warrilow B&DCC F 1 1 2 1st girl
Harry Jey B&DCC M 2 3 5* 1st boy
Samuel Leslie LVYCC M 3 2 5* 2nd boy
Elliott Munsen CRCC M 4 4 8 3rd boy

*Where riders are on equal points, position in first race decides overall result.

U14

Name Club / School M/F Bunch Race Handicap Race Total Awards
Matt Watson Verulam CC M 1 1 2 1st boy
Aidan Kerrigan LVYCC M 2 2 4 2nd boy
Melissa Warrilow B&DCC F 3 3 6 1st girl
Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers F 4 4 8 2nd girl
Owain Barton St Ives CC M 5 5 10 3rd boy

Points Competition –Final Results

(Best 3x results only shown)

U8

Name Club / School M/F 14.02.2016 28.02.2016 10.04.2016 29.05.2016 Total Award
James Warrilow B&DCC M 1 1 1 3 1st Boy
Alex Deacon ERCC M 6 6 3 15 2nd Boy
Toby Lashmar ERCC M 5 8 4 17 3rd Boy
Elijah Storti CC Ashwell M 4 7 7 18
Nathan Brown ERCC M 6 10 5 21
Alfie Harman St Ursula’s M 7 9 9 25

U10

Name Club / School M/F 14.02.2016 28.02.2016 10.04.2016 29.05.2016 Total Award
Ryan Jackson LVYCC M 3 3 1 7 1st Boy
Ethan Storti CC Ashwell M 4 6 4 14 2nd Boy
Michael Marriot Dempton M 6 5 5 16 3rd Boy
Hannah Elliston Southend Wheelers F 7 7 4 18 1st Girl

U12

Name Club / School M/F 14.02.2016 28.02.2016 10.04.2016 29.05.2016 Total Award
Alfie Salmon LVYCC M 1 1 2 4 1st Boy
Oliver Gardiner LVYCC M 3 3 3 9 2nd Boy
Leah Warrilow B&DCC F 4 4 1 9 1st Girl
Harry Jey B&DCC M 5 5 2 12 3rd Boy
Alex Cutmore Hadleigh CC M 5 7 6 18

U14

Name Club / School M/F 14.02.2016 28.02.2016 10.04.2016 29.05.2016 Total Award
Matt Watson Verulam CC M 1 1 1 3 1st Boy
Aidan Kerrigan Canon Palmer M 1 3 2 6 2nd Boy
Charlie Marshall B&DCC M 2 7 2 11 3rd Boy
Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers F 3 4 4 11 1st Girl
Melissa Warrilow B&DCC F 5 4 3 12 2nd Girl
Owain Barton St. Ives CC M 7 5 5 17